Kids Blowing Bubbles

Frequently Asked Questions

We can help

Haven't found what you are looking for? Call or email Helpline for assistance.

Per 33 CFR 183.3, the length of a vessel is defined as “the straight line horizontal measurement of the overall length from the foremost part of the boat to the aftermost part of the boat, measured from end to end over the deck excluding sheer, and measured parallel to the centerline. Bow sprits, bumpkins, rudders, outboard motor brackets, handles, and other similar fittings, attachments, and extensions are not included in the measurement.”

No. If the original component Executive Order holder notifies CARB that their certified component will be distributed under other brand names, those distributors may use the original certified component EO number and/or the identifying mark on the label with their company name. If the distributor wants a separate Executive Order that is issued only in their name, the distributor would need to certify the component through the CARB certification process.

Yes. A certification checklist, which serves as a guideline for preparing component applications, can be provided. Please contact CARB SIMW component certification staff for additional details.

Yes, pressure relief valves that also provide vacuum relief may be certified if the valve meets all the same standards as pressure relief valves without vacuum relief. Any portion of the test procedure that requires sealed vacuum settings may be amended, if approved, to accommodate these type of valves. Please contact CARB SIMW component certification staff for additional details.

No, per 13 CCR section 2866, metal tanks are exempt from certification and do not need to obtain a Component Executive Order of Certification.

Yes, per TP-1504, Test Procedures for Determining Permeation Emissions from Installed Marine Fuel Tanks, Marine Fuel Hoses and Marine Fuel Caps, the fuel tank may be tested as long as it has a standardized (representative) geometry that it is made of the same material(s) and appropriate wall thickness.

The fuel tank with the minimum volume to internal surface area ratio may be tested to represent the fuel tank family. Test results for the “worst case” of a fuel tank family may be used to certify all tank sizes in that family.

Yes, all fuel hoses that connect from the watercraft fuel tank to the first attachment point on the marine engine will need to be certified. This rule applies even with outboard marine engines that are installed by someone other than the watercraft manufacturer (dealer, service company, owner, etc.).

According to §2853(a)(16), all fuel hoses from the watercraft fuel tank to the first attachment point on the marine engine must to be certified. Fuel hoses that are installed on the engine itself, such as hoses running from a fuel rail to an individual fuel injector, are not subject to this fuel hose certification requirement.

Yes, a single canister can be used for multiple fuel tanks as long as the canister is designed to control the total volume of fuel stored in those tanks and meet the applicable standard. For example, a canister that is certified for use on tanks up to 50 gallons may also be used on a fuel system that consists of two 24-gallon tanks.

Yes, worst case carbon canisters are defined as the lowest length/diameter (L/D) for the evaporative family. A canister evaporative family is defined as all canisters using the same carbon and same cross section design with the only difference being the length of the carbon bed. The emissions test results can scaled on a carbon volume basis to arrive at tank size ratings for the other carbon canisters in the same canister evaporative family. The canister dimensions and associated maximum fuel tank size for each canister model must be submitted as part of the component certification application package.

Five. The SIMW regulation requires that a component manufacturer must test a minimum of five components according to §2856(a)(3)(D). All five components tested must pass the applicable standard(s) in order to obtain certification.

No, the SIMW regulation requires that all testing must be performed by an independent laboratory according to §2856(a)(3)(D). Independent laboratory is defined per §2853(a)(18). Note that the durability portion of test procedures can be performed in-house, but the test data must be generated by an independent laboratory.

Five. The SIMW regulation requires that a component manufacturer must test a minimum of five components according to §2856(a)(3)(D). All five components tested must pass the applicable standard(s) in order to obtain certification.

No, the SIMW regulation requires that all testing must be performed by an independent laboratory according to §2856(a)(3)(D). Independent laboratory is defined per §2853(a)(18). Note that the durability portion of test procedures can be performed in-house, but the test data must be generated by an independent laboratory.

Glossary

Have you ever wondered what a baghouse is or what NMOG stands for?