Advanced Clean Fleets Regulation - Internal Combustion Engine Purchase Requirements
[…] The ZEV Milestones Option allows for the addition of new and used ICE engines to the California fleet provided the fleet owner complies with the applicable ZEV Milestone as a percentage of the California fleet. Please see the ZEV Milestones Overview at https://ww2.arb.ca.gov/resources/fact-sheets/advanced-clean-fleets-regulation-zev-milestones-option
ICE vehicles can also be added to the California fleet if an exemption to purchase a new ICE vehicle is granted.
What new engines can be purchased in and operated in California?
California Health and Safety Code (HSC) sections 43151 through 43153 prohibit the sale, offer for sale, or introduction into commerce, or acquisition of new, non-California certified engines in California. Per HSC section 43151(a): “A person shall not offer for sale, introduce into commerce, import, deliver, purchase, rent, lease, acquire, or receive a new motor vehicle, new motor vehicle engine, or motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle engine for use, registration, or resale in this state unless the motor vehicle engine or motor vehicle has been certified to applicable California standards.” These provisions apply to vehicles that are rented or leased in California, as highlighted above.